C’est dans une ambiance surchauffée qu’ont été remis, hier soir, les Eisner Award’s à San Diego.

Best Short Story

« A Frog’s Eye View, » by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Batman/The Spirit #1: « Crime Convention, » by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Continuing Series

All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Limited Series

Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)

Best New Series

Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Title for a Younger Audience

Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)

Best Humor Publication

Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)

Best Anthology

Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)

Best Digital Comic

Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell

Best Reality-Based Work

Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

Best Graphic Album – New

American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

Best Graphic Album – Reprint

Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips

The Complete Peanuts, 1959-1960, 1961-1962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books

Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Japan

Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)

Best Writer

Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist

Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)

Best Writer/Artist – Humor

Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, « A Dog and His Boy » in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; « Love Triangle » in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); « Fair Division, » in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)

Special Recognition

Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Book

The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)

Best Publication Design

Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Hall of Fame

Judges’ Choices (2): Robert Kanigher and Ogden Whitney
- Ross Andru & Mike Esposito
- Dick Ayers
- Wayne Boring
- Joe Orlando

Other Awards:

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing: Gardner Fox, George Gladir

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: David Petersen

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Neil Gaiman

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award:
Earth-2, Sherman Oaks, CA, owned by Carr D’Angelo


Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *


Vous pouvez utiliser ces balises et attributs HTML : <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>