LES PRIX DU COMIC CON DE SAN DIEGO

Vendredi dernier ont été remis à San Diego Comic Con,, en présence de Will Eisner, les différents prix dont le Will Eisner Award:


The 2004 Eisner Awards, Running Manning Award and other plaudits were handed out Friday night at the San Diego Comic-Con. DC was the huge winner with 15 Eisner awards. Craig Thompson won two for BLANKETS, and Dark Horse won tfwo categories, including a tie. All the winners are as follows:

RUSS MANNING NEW TALENT AWARD:
Eric Wight



INKPOT AWARD WINNERS:
Jack Adler, Tom Gill, Harry Harrison, Bruce Jones, Batton Lash, Mike Mignola, Bill Plympton, Frank Springer and John Totleben.


CBLDF DEFENDER OF LIBERTY AWARD
Jim Lee


WILL EISNER SPIRIT OF RETAILING AWARD
Acme Comics and Collectibles,
Sioux City IA


THE BOB CLAMPETT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Mimi Cruz


2004 Eisner Award winners:


Best Short Story
« Death, » by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
TIE
Conan The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse)
The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)


Best Serialized Story
Gotham Central #6-10: « Half a Life, » by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)


Best Continuing Series
100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)


Best Limited Series
Unstable Molecules, by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)

Best New Series
Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC)


Best Title for a Younger Audience
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone)

Best Humor Publication
Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J. M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC)


Best Anthology
The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado, Barron Storey, Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)

Best Graphic Album?New
Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)


Best Graphic Album?Reprint
Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC)


Best Archival Collection/Project
Krazy and Ignatz, 1929–1930, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)


Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Best Writer
Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales (ABC)


Best Writer/Artist
Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)

Best Writer/Artist?Humor
Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Jill Thompson, « Stray, » in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel)


Best Cover Artist
James Jean, Batgirl (DC), Fables (Vertigo/DC)


Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Derek Kirk Kim (writer/artist, Same Difference and Other Stories)


Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)


Best Comics-Related Book
The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)


Best Publication Design
Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)



HALL OF FAME
Judges’ Choices:
Otto Binder
John Stanley
Kasuo Koike and Goseki Kojima


Voters selection:
Al Capp
Jules Feiffer
Don Martin
Jerry Robinson


 


 

Galerie

Les commentaires sont fermés.